KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Mica packet

Russian translation: слюдяной пакет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mica packet
Russian translation:слюдяной пакет
Entered by: Serhiy

15:49 Apr 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Mica packet
про уровнемеры
стекло из слюды или?
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
слюдяной пакет
Explanation:
Может быть, по анологии со "стеклопакетом"?
Selected response from:

Serhiy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1слюдяные пластины
nuclear
3 +2слюдяной пакетSerhiy
4прокладка из слюды
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mica packet
прокладка из слюды


Explanation:
по-моему. Само смотровое окно из слюды нет смысла делать и потому не делают (для жидкостей)

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 308

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mica packet
слюдяные пластины


Explanation:
Окошки из слюды тоже делают и смысл в этом есть. У меня в ячейке окошко из слюды.
Packet - помимо множества значений употребляется еще в смысле "пласт" "уровень", "пластина
По размером судя - опять же, не прокладка это.
И вот еще пример:
БУК предлагает поставку слюдяных пластин (СМОГ) ГОСТ 13752-86 различных размеров для гидротермической изоляции уровнемер..
http://www.top-top.ru/cgi-bin/board.cgi?func=view&p=1&r=141&...

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
14 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mica packet
слюдяной пакет


Explanation:
Может быть, по анологии со "стеклопакетом"?

Serhiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
28 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: именно :)
47 mins