KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

anode butt

Russian translation: анодный огарок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anode butt
Russian translation:анодный огарок
Entered by: alexey_kor

10:45 Aug 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: anode butt
это в системе плавки алюминия, алюминивая промышленность
alexey_kor
анодный огарок/конец, частично израсходованный анод
Explanation:
Отбивка купороса со штырей, чугуна - с катодных стержней, анодный огарок и чугун - с ниппелей анододержателей и катододержателей, шлака - от черновой ...
e-t-k-s.by.ru/etks_8.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3анодный огарок/конец, частично израсходованный анод
Vladimir Pochinov
5анодный остатокodaj
4анодный конец
Nola JK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
анодный остаток


Explanation:
-

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
анодный огарок/конец, частично израсходованный анод


Explanation:
Отбивка купороса со штырей, чугуна - с катодных стержней, анодный огарок и чугун - с ниппелей анододержателей и катододержателей, шлака - от черновой ...
e-t-k-s.by.ru/etks_8.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
4 mins

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: огарок
12 mins

agree  Victor Potapov: огарок-огарок! :-)
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
анодный конец


Explanation:
или анодный остаток

Nola JK
Native speaker of: Georgian