KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

PA/GA-A SPEAKER

Russian translation: громкоговоритель системы громкой связи и общей (аварийной) сигнализации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PA/GA SPEAKER
Russian translation:громкоговоритель системы громкой связи и общей (аварийной) сигнализации
Entered by: Sergei Tumanov

19:49 May 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: PA/GA-A SPEAKER
там же PA/GA-B SPEAKER
а также PA/GA-A BEACON
а также PA/GA-B BEACON
рядышком в таблице того что подключается на кольца токосъёмника еще CCTV,
UPS AND SPARE,
I.S.SIGNAL

а все имушество находится на большой стреле крана, и с помощью этих колец электрически соединяется с аппаратурой внизу.
Sergei Tumanov
громкоговоритель системы громкой связи и общей (аварийной) сигнализации
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-17 20:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PA/GA = Public Address/General Alarm
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо! побольше бы таких проблем! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1система громкой связи(оповещения)/аварийной сигнализации
mk_lab
3 +1громкоговоритель системы громкой связи и общей (аварийной) сигнализации
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pa/ga-a speaker
громкоговоритель системы громкой связи и общей (аварийной) сигнализации


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-17 20:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PA/GA = Public Address/General Alarm


    Reference: http://www.gai-tronics.com/products/pdfs/industrial_specs/no...
    Reference: http://www.gai-tronics.com/products/pdfs/industrial_specs/no...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
спасибо! побольше бы таких проблем! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 mins
  -> спасибо

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pa/ga-a speaker
система громкой связи(оповещения)/аварийной сигнализации


Explanation:
... Aeronautical Non Directional Beacon (NDB). Telerad. Marine Radar Unit. SML.
Public Address and General Alarm System (PA/GA) ...
www.alcatel.com/professional_services/ oil_and_gas/documents/oil_gas0303.pdf

Public Address = система громкой связи/оповещения
General Alarm = система аварийной сигнализации

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1956

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: добавим проблем аскеру :)
7 mins