KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

self-bonding

Russian translation: самоклеящийся


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-bonding
Russian translation:самоклеящийся
Entered by: Bougie

20:53 Jul 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: self-bonding
Pyrosil tape is designed to provide a self-bonding, self-curing, liquid-tight insulation barrier.

(Heat Protection Materials)
Bougie
Germany
самоклеящийся
Explanation:
Скорее всего
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7самоклеящийся
Alexander Konosov
3Самоскрепляющийся, самоотверждающийся и непроницаемый для жидкости (герметичный) изоляционный барьерdropofrain


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
самоклеящийся


Explanation:
Скорее всего

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dropofrain: that may work too
46 mins

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 hr

agree  olganet: ленточный самоклеящийся герметик
1 hr

agree  koundelev
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Самоскрепляющийся, самоотверждающийся и непроницаемый для жидкости (герметичный) изоляционный барьер


Explanation:
according to Multitran:
самоотверждающаяся или самовулканизующаяся смесь self-curing mix
самоотверждающийся клей self-curing cement



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1737782_2_1
dropofrain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian