KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

intermittent [inflating force]

Russian translation: прерывистый


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermittent
Russian translation:прерывистый
Entered by: Evgeny Elshov

08:16 Jul 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / snow making apparatus
English term or phrase: intermittent [inflating force]
8. Snow making apparatus, including :

a cooling medium in a containment vessel;
a plurality of hoses, at least partially filled with water;
means to apply an at least *intermittent* or cyclable inflating force to the hoses to cause the hoses to be at least partially inflated and deflated;
and means to discharge snow and/or ice crystals generated in the hoses;
wherein: heat transfer from the water to the cooling medium generates snow and/or ice crystals in the hoses; and the at least partial expansion of the hoses by the inflating force releases the snowand/or ice crystals from the inner wall surface of the hoses.
Alexander Onishko
прерывистый
Explanation:
средства прерывистой подачи воздуха под давлением
Selected response from:

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1прерывистый
Evgeny Elshov
3время от времени
Vanda


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прерывистый


Explanation:
средства прерывистой подачи воздуха под давлением

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
время от времени


Explanation:
intermittent в данном контексте - происходящее нерегулярно, не цеиклически и не периодически

Vanda
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4