KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

fluid impermeable film

Russian translation: пленка непроницаемая для жидкости


10:37 Jul 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fluid impermeable film
In accordance with one aspect of this embodiment, the filler insert comprises a connecting column and at least two disks. The disks are preferably located at the ends of the connecting column. The connecting column and/or at least one disk are preferably covered by ***a fluid impermeable film***. Preferably, the filler insert further comprises an outlet port for fuel to leave the cartridge. The outlet port may be made from absorbent material, or may comprise a capillary needle or a bundle of capillary tubes. Alternatively, the filler insert comprises a connecting column and a plurality of spokes, and may further comprise a plurality of rings, wherein the spokes connect the connecting column to the rings.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:пленка непроницаемая для жидкости
Explanation:
пленка непроницаемая для жидкости
Selected response from:

ktm
Grading comment
гран мерси !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4пленка, непроницаемая для жидкостей
mk_lab
4пленка, непропускающая жидкость
Andrey Rykov
1 +3пленка непроницаемая для жидкостиktm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пленка непроницаемая для жидкости


Explanation:
пленка непроницаемая для жидкости

ktm
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
гран мерси !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
8 mins

agree  David Copeland
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пленка, непроницаемая для жидкостей


Explanation:
или проще "водонепроницаемая пленка"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1956

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas
5 mins

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Водонепроницаемая пленка
43 mins

agree  David Copeland
56 mins

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пленка, непропускающая жидкость


Explanation:
Не нравится мне слово "непроницаемая")))

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12