KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

flapper disc

Russian translation: полировально-шлифовальный диск


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flapper disc
Russian translation:полировально-шлифовальный диск
Entered by: julls

02:30 Aug 4, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / welding
English term or phrase: flapper disc
In the event of an arc strike outside the weld bevel this shall be carefully removed by flapper disc grinding until all visible evidence is removed
Denis Kochkin
полировальный (шлифовальный) диск
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-04 04:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

полировально-шлифовальный диск
Selected response from:

julls
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5переведите просто - зачистите шлифмашинкой до полного удаления следовmikhailo
3 +1полировальный (шлифовальный) диск
julls
3Фаскосниматель (гратосниматель)
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полировальный (шлифовальный) диск


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-04 04:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

полировально-шлифовальный диск

julls
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: полировально-шлифовальный диск
1 day4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Фаскосниматель (гратосниматель)


Explanation:
Фаскосниматель фирмы Альфра специально разработан для подготовки сварных швов и для снятия фасок на металлических деталях.Высокая частота вращения дисковых фрез и их специальная конструкция позволяют работать плавно и без вибраций.
http://www.alfra.ru/content.php?pid=20
ГРАТОСНИМАТЕЛЬ
[flash trimmer, debur-ring unit, deseamer, scarfing device, seam shaver] - 1. Устр-во для удаления наруж. или внутр. грата сварной трубы, устанавл. за сварочным узлом. Г. состоит из регулировочной штанги и головки г. с укрепленным на ней режущим инструментом. 2. Машина для зачистки сварных швов после стыковой сварки концов рулон, полосы
http://www.allmetal.ru/info/dict/view.php?i=420


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 102

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
переведите просто - зачистите шлифмашинкой до полного удаления следов


Explanation:
....

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 131