KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Re-circulating cooling towers

Russian translation: башенные градирни оборотного водоохлаждения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Re-circulating cooling towers
Russian translation:башенные градирни оборотного водоохлаждения
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

14:34 Aug 14, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / water systems
English term or phrase: Re-circulating cooling towers
XX is a potent Biocide to be used in the industrial cooling water and process water applications.

1.1a.- ***Re-circulating cooling towers*** and process water systems.
Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
башенные градирни оборотного водоохлаждения (но см. ниже)
Explanation:
Если это "градирни" то "башенные (безвентиляторные) градирни"

и тогда это:

Башенные градирни оборотного водоохлаждения

однако:
....башенные (безвентиляторные) градирни, так как их применение оправдано только в очень крупных системах с единичной производительностью не ниже 6000 м3/ч.

а другие, т.н. "вентиляторные градирни", вроде как не башни..


Хороший материал по этому вопросу:

http://www.c-o-k.ru/showtext/?id=1015

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4башенные градирни оборотного водоохлаждения (но см. ниже)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +3рециркуляционные градирни
julls


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re-circulating cooling towers
рециркуляционные градирни


Explanation:
может, так?

julls
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
1 min
  -> спасибо, Pristav

agree  Enote
22 mins
  -> благодарю, Enote

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
16 hrs
  -> спасибо, Артур

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
re-circulating cooling towers
башенные градирни оборотного водоохлаждения (но см. ниже)


Explanation:
Если это "градирни" то "башенные (безвентиляторные) градирни"

и тогда это:

Башенные градирни оборотного водоохлаждения

однако:
....башенные (безвентиляторные) градирни, так как их применение оправдано только в очень крупных системах с единичной производительностью не ниже 6000 м3/ч.

а другие, т.н. "вентиляторные градирни", вроде как не башни..


Хороший материал по этому вопросу:

http://www.c-o-k.ru/showtext/?id=1015



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
1 hr

agree  Zoya Askarova
7 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
14 hrs

agree  Ievgen Konshyn
2 days18 hrs