KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Script + arch

Russian translation: Скрипт-Арх


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Script + arch
Russian translation:Скрипт-Арх
Entered by: erika rubinstein

18:28 Nov 1, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Meaning of a name
English term or phrase: Script + arch
The idea is to explain the company's name to a person who is not an English native speaker.
To give the feeling of what the name might mean.
ScriptArch is a combination of "script" (writing, etc.) with the prefix "archi-" (present in "architecture", "archaeology", etc.)
The meaning of the name has to do with the three services the company has to offer:
- writing and translating texts
- architecture and construction
- everything that is inbetween!
As a matter of fact, ScriptArch has been functioning as an architect's studio + technical translation provider. The idea is to go beyond this...

Ideas welcome!
ScriptArch
Uruguay
Скрипт-Арх
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
No easy answer, but - OK, I'll take this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Скрипт-Арх
erika rubinstein
1 +1Архи (+) текстEnote
1 +1Документация + Архитектура
mk_lab


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
script + arch
Скрипт-Арх


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
No easy answer, but - OK, I'll take this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKPATEP: Скриптарк // О, как я одинок!..
8 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Enote: Я изначально воспринял Скрипт как Сценарий, боюсь я не одинок
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: СкриптАрх - Russian "скрипт" bears an association with Russian "манускрипт" (manuscript) thus it fits nicely here/ I would make it as one word.Everybody knows what 'манускрипт' means in Russian, so using part of it in the name would make the name catchy.
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
script + arch
Документация + Архитектура


Explanation:
Or ДокАрх, if you like this kind of abbreviations.

BTW: I'm sure that less than 1% of russian people (even engineers) would be able to understand meaning of the transliteration "скрипт"


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1956

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: I agree, Documents + Architecture would be much better than Scripts + Architecture (a script is smth vague for most people)
51 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i don't like "documents" as it does nto convey the 'translation part".besides, "documenst" sounds dull and boring, while keeping Script in Russian makes the name catchy.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
script + arch
Архи (+) текст


Explanation:
Вроде звучит благозвучно и даже как-то смысл передает

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2006-11-02 05:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Архитекст" is consonant to Архитектура (Architecture), so one meaning of the original name is here, I suppose.
About Script: It seems to me that this word is not good for referring to Translation, both in English and Russian, so I use "текст" (text) instead

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3838
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I don't speak Russian, could you explain again in English? Your version does make sense to me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: the word "Архи" in Russian exists and it means 'extra", "too much" - i do not like it. Simple transliteration of English ScriptArch (СкриптАрх) keeps all flavours and conveys the notion 100%.
12 mins

agree  mk_lab: Or this way. But not "script", which is unclear in russian
11 hrs