KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

datum origin

Russian translation: начало отсчета


14:35 Nov 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: datum origin
A fuel supply containing fuel adapted to be connected to any of a plurality of host devices, wherein the fuel supply comprises at least one functional element, wherein the at least one functional element is positioned relative to a *datum origin* defined on the fuel supply, wherein when the fuel supply is connected to any of the plurality of host devices, the *datum origin* matches a matching *datum origin* on the host device and the at least one functional element is connected to a corresponding connection on the host device, and wherein the *datum origin* facilitates interchangeability of the fuel supply with respect to the plurality of host devices.

---
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7117906-fulltext.html

---
см. также http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1621756
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:начало отсчета
Explanation:
на опорном элементе выбирается точка, которая принимается за начало отсчета
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2начало отсчета
Nik-On/Off
3начало координат
Vadim Vetrichenko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
начало отсчета


Explanation:
на опорном элементе выбирается точка, которая принимается за начало отсчета

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
12 hrs

agree  bazhelen
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
начало координат


Explanation:
Вполне может подойти


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?shortf=1&fshort=1&q=datum%20...
Vadim Vetrichenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4