KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

foreseen vs. reasonably foreseeable [conditions of use]

Russian translation: предусмотренных и обоснованно предполагаемых


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreseen vs. reasonably foreseeable [conditions of use]
Russian translation:предусмотренных и обоснованно предполагаемых
Entered by: Darya Kozak

06:57 Feb 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: foreseen vs. reasonably foreseeable [conditions of use]
Из раздела по технике безопасности при работе с бурильной машиной:

The detailed analysis of risks carried out by the manufacturer are intended to eliminate most of the risks connected with the conditions of use of the machine, both foreseen and reasonably foreseeable.
ingeniero
Ukraine
предусмотренных и обоснованно предполагаемых
Explanation:
уже определенных, конкретных рисков и только предполагаемых рисков, которые могут случится в силу каких-либо факторов
Selected response from:

Darya Kozak
Grading comment
Большое все спасибо. Много вариантов, но, к сожалению, нужно выбрать только один.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1известных и разумно предсказуемыхxxxIreneN
1 +4уже сформулированных или прогнозируемых с большой вероятностьюxxxPristav
4 +1прогнозируемое и возможное неправильное использование
Vitaly Ashkinazi
4предусмотренных и обоснованно предполагаемых
Darya Kozak
2ожидаемых и обоснованно предсказываемыхEnote
2проектных/расчетных/ожидаемых и разумно/научно обоснованных возможных
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
уже сформулированных или прогнозируемых с большой вероятностью


Explanation:
=

xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi: со второй частью. ADSL, Google, в кавычках исходный термин, или в каычках предполагаемый перевод(ы)
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Виталий! Пусть даже со второй частью... :) Где Вы так быстро находите ссылки? +Понятно,у меня выделенная и поисковик www.metabot.ru .Порой просто "лень" искать. В HELP описан синтаксис. Рекомендую тоже.

agree  koundelev
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прогнозируемое и возможное неправильное использование


Explanation:
Обоснованно прогнозируемое
неправильное применение
(reasonably foreseeable misuse):
эксплуатация оператором
способами, не предусмотренными
изготовителем, но которые м
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:88utJ7-vRHcJ:www.asms.r...

возможное предсказуемое неправильное использование/
reasonably foreseeable misuse
использование продукции, процесса или услуги в условиях и для целей, не предусмотренных поставщиком, но которое может быть следствием продукции, процесса, услуги либо их комбинации или предсказуемым поведением человека
http://www.algoritm.org/arch/arch.php?id=9&a=23

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-18 07:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then there was much discussion of the precise degree of foreseeability required. Clearly,

There would perhaps also be some advantage in using terms like "foreseen" and "reasonably foreseeable" rather than "contemplated" and "such as may reasonably be supposed to have been in the contemplation of the parties".

http://www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/downloads/dp109_remedies.pdf

ИТАК:
"прогнозируемые" и "те, которое можно прогнозировать с разумной долей вероятности"

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: "прогнозируемые" и "те, которое можно прогнозировать с разумной долей вероятности"
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ожидаемых и обоснованно предсказываемых


Explanation:
вариант

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3838

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
известных и разумно предсказуемых


Explanation:
До кучи...

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: also on point
1 day15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
проектных/расчетных/ожидаемых и разумно/научно обоснованных возможных


Explanation:
Первые, я думаю, - это те условия, на работу в которых фактически рассчитано устройство.
Вторые - это какие-то условия, наступление которых, пусть даже и маловероятное, можно обосновать с научной точки зрения.

Reasonably foreseeable can be taken to mean an incident or accident which is thought to be Credible. It can be expressed numerically and this value will differ depending on the situation being assessed (but perhaps in the range of 10-5 to 10-6). The term does not appear to be defined exactly in legislation and there is certainly an interchange in interpretation with 'Credible'.
http://www.ionactive.co.uk/glossary/Reasonably_Foreseeable.h...

A reasonably foreseeable accident is an accident with "impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason". "Credible" means having reasonable grounds for believability, and the "rule of reason" means that the analysis is based on scientifically sound judgment
http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/library/report/enviro/eis-...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предусмотренных и обоснованно предполагаемых


Explanation:
уже определенных, конкретных рисков и только предполагаемых рисков, которые могут случится в силу каких-либо факторов

Darya Kozak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое все спасибо. Много вариантов, но, к сожалению, нужно выбрать только один.