KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

discontinuity size

Russian translation: размер несплошности/дефекта


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discontinuity size
Russian translation:размер несплошности/дефекта
Entered by: yanadeni

19:01 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ультразвуковой дефектоскоп
English term or phrase: discontinuity size
When estimating discontinuity size, the instrument is adjusted so that a particular gain setting and screen height represent the echo amplitude produced by a known size reflector in a reference standard.

Поправьте, пожалуйста, мой кривой перевод:

При замерах несплошности, аппарат настроен таким образом, что конкретное значение усиления и высота экрана представляют собой амплитуду сигнала, выпущенного рефлектором известного размера в эталоне.
yanadeni
Canada
размер неоднородности/дефекта
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5размер неоднородности/дефекта
Nik-On/Off
4величина разрыва
Vitaliy Shkonda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
размер неоднородности/дефекта


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxPristav
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ingeniero
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rita Marshall
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
величина разрыва


Explanation:
Все-таки это измеряемая величина, а несплошность - это понятие несколько абстрактное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-09-12 20:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

echo amplitude produced by a known size reflector in a reference standard = амплитуда эхо-сигнала, отражаемая рефлектром известного размера в соответствии с эталоном.

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Не зря мне пришло в голову слово несплошность. Один раз всего увидела, и запало. http://belgiss.org.by/uved1/pdf/stb-iso_18173_proekt.pdf По ссылке см. стр. 9, п. 2.9