KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

transducer - delay line

Russian translation: линия задержки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transducer - delay line
Russian translation:линия задержки
Entered by: yanadeni

19:54 Sep 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ультразвуковой дефектоскоп
English term or phrase: transducer - delay line
The following section details the procedure to calibrate the {instrument} when using the four basic transducer configurations: straight beam, delay line, dual element, and angle beam.


В данном разделе описывается процедура калибровки {аппарата} при использовании 4 основных типов преобразователя: прямой, _______?, раздельно-совмещённый, наклонный.
yanadeni
Canada
линия задержки
Explanation:
In electronics and derivative fields such as telecommunications, a delay line is a device where the input signal reaches the output of the device after a known period of time has elapsed.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delay_line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-14 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Линия задержки, устройство, предназначенное для задержки сигналов на некоторый заданный промежуток времени
http://bse.chemport.ru/liniya_zaderzhki.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-14 20:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, это тоже своего рода преобразователь сигналов
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2линия задержки
Nik-On/Off
4линия замедления/задержкиapavlunenko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
линия замедления/задержки


Explanation:


apavlunenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
линия задержки


Explanation:
In electronics and derivative fields such as telecommunications, a delay line is a device where the input signal reaches the output of the device after a known period of time has elapsed.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delay_line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-14 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Линия задержки, устройство, предназначенное для задержки сигналов на некоторый заданный промежуток времени
http://bse.chemport.ru/liniya_zaderzhki.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-14 20:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, это тоже своего рода преобразователь сигналов

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это что, так преобразователь называется??? Я такой перевод в словаре нашла, но он как-то не вписывается в список названий преобразователей...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 hrs

agree  Enote: Преобразователь С линией задержки Нет, это преобразователь (излучатель/приемник), в котором есть линия задержки (наверно, для сближения зондирующего сигнала и эхо)
21 hrs
  -> Я понял так, что здесь "линия задержки" сама по себе рассматривается, как некий преобразователь, нет?