KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

tanks are rotomoulded from a single element

Russian translation: емкости формуются во вращающихся формах из цельной заготовки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tanks are rotomoulded from a single element
Russian translation:емкости формуются во вращающихся формах из цельной заготовки
Entered by: Vitaliy Shkonda

12:36 Sep 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / резервуары
English term or phrase: tanks are rotomoulded from a single element
tanks are rotomoulded from a single element, which eliminates tensions within the tank and guarantees uniform thickness
Vanda Nissen
Australia
емкости формуются во вращающихся формах из цельной заготовки
Explanation:
ИМХО: ёмкости формуются во вращающихся формах (называются мульды) из цельной заготовки (называется преформа)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2007-09-20 20:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rotomould = формовать во вращающейся мульде
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Grading comment
спасибо большое за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4емкости формуются во вращающихся формах из цельной заготовки
Vitaliy Shkonda
3баки выпекаются из одного кускаsalavat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
баки выпекаются из одного куска


Explanation:
Ну нет у нас такого же грандиозного аналога к "ротомаулд".
Можно ещё сказать - "формуются"...

http://www.answers.com/rotomold?nafid=3
rotational molding

Rotational molding or moulding is a versatile process for creating many kinds of mostly hollow plastic Parts. The phrase is often shortened to rotomolding or rotomoulding.

The process was developed in the 1940s but in early years was used little because it was a slow process restricted to a small number of plastics. Over the past two decades, improvements in process control and developments with plastic powders have resulted in a significant increase in usage.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
емкости формуются во вращающихся формах из цельной заготовки


Explanation:
ИМХО: ёмкости формуются во вращающихся формах (называются мульды) из цельной заготовки (называется преформа)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2007-09-20 20:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rotomould = формовать во вращающейся мульде

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
спасибо большое за помощь!