KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

crescent cut

Russian translation: скругленный торец


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crescent cut
Russian translation:скругленный торец
Entered by: yanadeni

14:11 Sep 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / калибровочный блок для НК
English term or phrase: crescent cut
The *** Block, which has a crescent cut in the side, produces echoes at 4 in (100 mm) and 9 in (225 mm) on the screen.
...
Position Gate 1 so that the echo from the 1 in crescent is exceeding the gate threshold.

Картинка блока тут: http://www.divshare.com/download/2043856-fc1

Проблема - назвать это серповидное/дугообразное/янезнаюещёкакое ребро/илинеребро, которое слева на картинке.
Короче, какое-нибудь такое же лаконичное, но понятное название, как crescent cut.

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
закруглённый торец
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4серповидный обрез кромки
Vitaliy Shkonda
4серповидное
Alexander Litvinov
3закруглённый торецEnote
2полукруглая/скругленная граньVadim Poguliaev
2прорезь в виде полумесяцаsalavat


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
прорезь в виде полумесяца


Explanation:
...

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я тоже сначала думала, что это прорезь, но, если посмотреть на рисунок, то это срез.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
полукруглая/скругленная грань


Explanation:
имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-20 14:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

судя по картинке
вроде никаких серпов и полумесяцев не видно, или я смотрю не туда?

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, это именно грань/ребро. Осталось только найти более-менее приемлемый вариант её названия в русском. Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingeniero: Грани все-таки плоские.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
серповидное


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2007-09-20 14:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

серповидная грань или что там еще. Из картинки неясно.

Alexander Litvinov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: серповидное что? Спасибо


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
серповидный обрез кромки


Explanation:
ИМХО: по-моему лаконично и четко по существу

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закруглённый торец


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3838