KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

front air velocity

Russian translation: фронтальная скорость потока воздуха


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front air velocity
Russian translation: фронтальная скорость потока воздуха
Entered by: Olga Judina

07:33 Jun 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Ventilation
English term or phrase: front air velocity
Maximum front air velocity shall not exceed 2,7 m/s.
Olga Judina
Latvia
фронтальная скорость потока воздуха
Explanation:
Максимальная фронтальная скорость потока воздуха (воздушного потока) не должна превышать 2,7 м/с.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2скорость встречного ветраHiman
4 +1фронтальная скорость потока воздуха
mk_lab
4 +1Скорость воздуха во фронтальном направленииDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4 +1фронтальная скорость потока воздуха
mk_lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фронтальная скорость потока воздуха


Explanation:
Максимальная фронтальная скорость потока воздуха (воздушного потока) не должна превышать 2,7 м/с.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1956
Grading comment
Thanks to all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Хорошо, подтверждается раздельным переводом по "Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982; Russian-English Polytecnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, 1982", но длинновато.
49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Скорость воздуха во фронтальном направлении


Explanation:
Мне кажется, слово front указывает на скорость во фронтальном направлении.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фронтальная скорость потока воздуха


Explanation:
Максимальная фронтальная скорость потока воздуха (воздушного потока) не должна превышать 2,7 м/с.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1956

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Хорошо, подтверждается раздельным переводом по "Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982; Russian-English Polytecnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, 1982", но длинновато.
49 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
скорость встречного ветра


Explanation:
as a variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорость встречного потока воздуха

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:05:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Very strange decision?!

Himan
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
15 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: Очень удачная версия. Коротко, правильно по сути и разговорно.
47 mins
  -> спасибо