KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

The distance represented by the entire horizontal screen display

Russian translation: расстояние, соответствующее полной ширине экрана


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The distance represented by the entire horizontal screen display
Russian translation:расстояние, соответствующее полной ширине экрана
Entered by: yanadeni

21:06 Oct 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ультразвуковая дефектоскопия
English term or phrase: The distance represented by the entire horizontal screen display
Глоссарий из мануала - ультразвуковые дефектоскопы

Range - The distance represented by the entire horizontal screen display.

Всё понимаю, а сформулировать красиво не могу.

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
расстояние, соответствующее/равное полной ширине экрана
Explanation:
или
горизонтальному размеру экрана
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2расстояние, соответствующее/равное полной ширине экрана
Nik-On/Off
3 +1(полный) интервал, отображаемый на горизонтальном экране
Alexey Pylov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the distance represented by the entire horizontal screen display
(полный) интервал, отображаемый на горизонтальном экране


Explanation:
интервал, полностью отображаемый на горизонтальном экране

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-18 21:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это я вобще-то в мультитране нашел:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4177129_2_1

Но, может быть, лучше что-то вроде: "отображаемый на всей области экрана по горизонтали"

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: По аналогии с горизонтальным экраном должен быть вертикальный. Так?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingeniero: ИМО, только второе. И вообще, туда можно, наверное, "полную ширину экрана" записать.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the distance represented by the entire horizontal screen display
расстояние, соответствующее/равное полной ширине экрана


Explanation:
или
горизонтальному размеру экрана

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingeniero: Вот. Так получше звучит :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!