KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

respond in a proportional manner

Russian translation: выдавать показания пропорционально (чему-л.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respond in a proportional manner
Russian translation:выдавать показания пропорционально (чему-л.)
Entered by: yanadeni

18:54 Oct 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / дефектоскоп
English term or phrase: respond in a proportional manner
Linearity, Vertical or Amplitude - The characteristics of an ultrasonic test system indicating its ability to **respond in a proportional manner** to a range of echo amplitudes produced by specified reflectors.

Linearity, Horizontal or Distance - The characteristics of an ultrasonic test system indicating its ability to **respond in a proportional manner** to a range of echo signals, produced by specified reflectors, variable in time, usually a series of multiple back reflections.

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
вырабатывать показания пропорционально
Explanation:
Линейность по вертикали или амплитудная: Характеристика системы УЗД, описывающая ее способность вырабатывать показания пропорционально амплитуде эхо-сигналов из некоторого диапазона, создаваемых указанными рефлекторами
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4срабатывать соответственным/соответствующим образом
svetlana cosquéric
4давать отклик пропорциональноesperantisto
3вырабатывать показания пропорциональноEnote


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вырабатывать показания пропорционально


Explanation:
Линейность по вертикали или амплитудная: Характеристика системы УЗД, описывающая ее способность вырабатывать показания пропорционально амплитуде эхо-сигналов из некоторого диапазона, создаваемых указанными рефлекторами

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingeniero: По сути-то так, но, ИМО, "вырабатывать показания" в данном контексте звучит неестественно. Ради интереса порылся в Интернет - "вырабатывать показания", как правило, используется в мед. контексте: "вырабатывать показания [к применению препарата]".
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
давать отклик пропорционально


Explanation:
.

esperantisto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
срабатывать соответственным/соответствующим образом


Explanation:
...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91