KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

criticality of the application

Russian translation: вкусовое редактирование


21:36 Oct 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / дефектоскоп
English term or phrase: criticality of the application
In this manual, we have attempted to teach the proper operation of the {instrument} consistent with accepted flaw detection techniques. We believe the procedures and examples given are accurate.
However, the information contained herein is intended solely as a teaching aid and should not be used in any particular application without independent testing and/or verification by the operator or the supervisor. Such independent verification of procedures becomes more important as **the criticality of the application** increases.
For these reasons, we make no warranty, expressed or implied, that the techniques, examples, or procedures described herein are consistent with industry standards or that they will meet the requirements of any particular application.


В данном руководстве мы попытались объяснить принципы работы {прибора} в соответствии с принятыми методиками дефектоскопии. По нашему мнению, описанные процедуры и приведённые примеры достоверны. Однако информация в данном руководстве должна служить исключительно средством обучения и не должна применяться как руководство к проведению конкретных поверок без независимого контроля оператора. Независимый контроль важен тем более, чем более серьёзной является поверка.
...

Не слишком ли завёрнутая формулировка у такого короткого предложения? Можно ли сказать проще?

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:вкусовое редактирование
Explanation:
Вариант:
Однако информация данного руководства предназанчена только для целей обучения и ее нельзя использовать в любом конкретном приложении без независимой проверки/утверждения оператором или инспектором/мастером. Важность такой независимой проверки процедур возрастает для ответственных/критических приложений/применений
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5критичность применения
Michael Kislov
3вкусовое редактированиеEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
критичность применения


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вкусовое редактирование


Explanation:
Вариант:
Однако информация данного руководства предназанчена только для целей обучения и ее нельзя использовать в любом конкретном приложении без независимой проверки/утверждения оператором или инспектором/мастером. Важность такой независимой проверки процедур возрастает для ответственных/критических приложений/применений

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3838