KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

wraparound noise

Russian translation: контурный шум


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wraparound noise
Russian translation:контурный шум
Entered by: yanadeni

18:19 Nov 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / дефектоскоп
English term or phrase: wraparound noise
Руководство по эксплуатации


Manual Pulse Repetition Frequency (PRF) Option

Pulse-repetition frequency (PRF) is a measure of how often the transducer is being pulsed by the electronic circuitry in the [instrument]. PRF is typically adjusted based on the test method or test piece geometry. For parts with long soundpaths, it is necessary to lower the PRF to avoid wrap-around interference that results in spurious signals on the display. For applications with rapid scanning, it is often necessary to use a high PRF rate in order to assure that small defects will be detected as the probe moves past the part. The base [instrument] controls the PRF automatically based on the Range setting selected by the operator. For most applications this automatic control is sufficient to prevent **wraparound noise** and/or other PRF related issues.


Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
контурный шум
Explanation:
wraparound noise - контурный шум
pulse-repetition frequency - частота повторения импульсов
background noise - фоновый шум.
Selected response from:

Ravshan
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4контурный шум
Ravshan
3фоновый шум
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фоновый шум


Explanation:
похоже, что речь о фоновых помехах и шумах

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingeniero: ИМО, не фоновый. Описание есть здесь http://www.olympusndt.com/en/epoch-lt/software-options/
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контурный шум


Explanation:
wraparound noise - контурный шум
pulse-repetition frequency - частота повторения импульсов
background noise - фоновый шум.

Ravshan
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4