KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

if applicable

Russian translation: если таковое предусмотрено на данном (оборудовании)


21:18 Nov 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / АКТ ПРИЕМО-СДАЧИ ОБОРУДОВАНИЯ
English term or phrase: if applicable
2. We hereby confirm that the machine delivered to you was in good working order, that it
was fitted with a mobile guard and that the safety device was present and working, if
applicable.
3. We hereby confirm that the machine delivered to you was in good working order and that
it was fitted with a fixed guard, if applicable.
tar
Russian translation:если таковое предусмотрено на данном (оборудовании)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1если применимоVadim Poguliaev
4 +2если таковое предусмотрено на данном (оборудовании)Clue
5если применимо
Michael Kislov
5в соответствующих случаях
tanja_sh24
4если возможно; если применимо; если применяется
tanja_sh24
4в зависимости от обстоятельств
tanja_sh24
4в зависимости от конкретного случая
tanja_sh24
4в случае необходимости в нёмAndrey Belousov
4В случае применения (использования)Prantice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
если применимо


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-05 21:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "если возможно"

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
0 min
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
если применимо


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в случае необходимости в нём


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-05 21:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почему-то мне кажется стандартный перевод "if applicable" здесь просто не подходит....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 21:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was fitted with a fixed guard, if applicable. - на случай необходимости в таковом.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 208

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В случае применения (использования)


Explanation:
В принципе, вариант уже предоставленных, но всё же...

Prantice
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
если таковое предусмотрено на данном (оборудовании)


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: если таковое предусмотрено - и хватит...
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: In this context, this is the smoothest way to put it
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в соответствующих случаях


Explanation:
Good day,
I am writing the message in English, sorry
I provide here one of the variants of translation of the term - "if applicable".

tanja_sh24
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в зависимости от конкретного случая


Explanation:
Here is the new one translation of the English term into Russian, which can also be used in translation, as I regard it quite efficient too

tanja_sh24
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в зависимости от обстоятельств


Explanation:
the translation is both applicable in different contexts

tanja_sh24
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
если возможно; если применимо; если применяется


Explanation:
eventually, I have just been thinking of different translation of the given term in the proposed context. Hope it will be helpful to you in many ways. Kind regards,
Tanya Shekhovtsova

tanja_sh24
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian