KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

spacer

Russian translation: шайба


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spacer
Russian translation:шайба
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

08:48 Nov 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / опрессовочный станок O+P Tubomatic H46
English term or phrase: spacer
10. Lock the spacer (item E in Figure 4) in place using the nut (item D in Figure 4).
11. If, at the end of the operations described in point 7, the limit switch LED is off, loosen the nut (item D in Figure 4) and turn the spacer (item E in Figure 4) to a point in which the LED can be switched on with a minimum pressure on the actuator, then tighten the nut (item D in Figure 4).
tar
шайба
Explanation:
или прокладка
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2шайбаVadim Poguliaev
1распорная втулка, ограничитель, проставка2noel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
шайба


Explanation:
или прокладка

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Зажмите шайбу с помощью гайки
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov: Exactly
8 mins
  -> Thanks

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
распорная втулка, ограничитель, проставка


Explanation:
часть которая обеспечивает постоянство заданного зазора/промежутка между 2мя граничными деталями (иногда с возможностью его регулировки).
Если шайба - то установочная.

2noel