KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

dowel

Russian translation: здесь: установочный винт


08:57 Nov 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: dowel
If, with the vernier unscrewed, the 0 on the knob is not aligned, loosen the dowel on the knob and turn it to the position that corresponds to the desired adjustment .
tar
Russian translation:здесь: установочный винт
Explanation:
а вообще это главным образом штифты.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-06 09:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совершенно тривиальная манипуляция. Кто общался с радиостанциями и прочей подобной техникой, тот это десятки раз делал: винтик отвернул, риску на ручке с нулем совместил, винтик затянул.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3здесь: установочный винт
Anton Konashenok
5Шпонка
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Шпонка


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
здесь: установочный винт


Explanation:
а вообще это главным образом штифты.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-06 09:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совершенно тривиальная манипуляция. Кто общался с радиостанциями и прочей подобной техникой, тот это десятки раз делал: винтик отвернул, риску на ручке с нулем совместил, винтик затянул.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Enote
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Darya Kozak
9 hrs