KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

to condition

Russian translation: восстановить работоспособность аккумулятора


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to condition the battery
Russian translation:восстановить работоспособность аккумулятора
Entered by: yanadeni

20:59 Nov 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / аккумулятор
English term or phrase: to condition
Proper charging of the Li-ion batteries is critical for overall life and performance. Because the Li-ion battery is more sensitive to overcharging and internal high temperatures than nickel-cadmium batteries, the proper charge control and termination method is recommended for optimum battery cycle life. The battery charger will not charge batteries that are below 5 °C, above 43 °C, or are too deeply discharged. The charger will try **to condition the batteries** until a normal charge cycle can be initiated.

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
восстановить емкость аккумуляторных батарей
Explanation:
восстановить работоспособность с тем, чтобы можно было провести штатный цикл заряда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-09 21:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

даже - скорее работоспособность или способность воспринимать заряд
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1восстановить емкость аккумуляторных батарей
Michael Tovbin
3 +1довести аккумуляторы до такого состояния
Igor Boyko
3довести до нормального состоянияEnote
3поддерживать в рабочем состоянии (См)DNATUSIA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поддерживать в рабочем состоянии (См)


Explanation:
С помощью .... батарейки будут поддерживаться по крайней мере в рабочем состоянии <<в смысле не будут еще больше разряжаться>>, до того момента, когда наступят подходящие (оптимальные) для подзарядки условия


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/dictionary
DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
довести аккумуляторы до такого состояния


Explanation:
Зарядное устройство попробует довести аккумуляторы до такого состояния, при котором можно приступать к нормальному циклу зарядки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2007-11-09 21:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько я понимаю, речь идет об "умном" заряднике (smart battery charger). Вы же видите, он даже распознает степень разряда и температуру.
Судя по всему, прошит в нем алгоритм циклов заряда/разряда до такого кондишена, когда следующий заряд будет максимальным. ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2007-11-09 21:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, до циклов заряда/разряда дело не доходит:

NEW Professional SMART and FAST Universal NiMH Battery Charger with LCD charging status display.

Conditioner feature to keep your batteries in top condition and regain lost capacity. Current sensing IC switches to normal charge after conditioning. You can discharge/condition AA/AAA/C/D size cells followed by automatic charge cycle.

"Smart " chip combines safety timer with -dV optimal voltage detector to provide a consistent optimal charge for your batteries and provide the safest way to charge your batteries fast.

http://www.starbatteries.com/universal-smart-battery-charger...


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: Риторический вопрос - как оно это собирается делать?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лейла!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
восстановить емкость аккумуляторных батарей


Explanation:
восстановить работоспособность с тем, чтобы можно было провести штатный цикл заряда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-09 21:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

даже - скорее работоспособность или способность воспринимать заряд

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: работоспособность
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
довести до нормального состояния


Explanation:
он просто подождет, пока аккумулятор остынет или нагреется
и попытается малым током подзаряжать сильноразряженный

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3838