KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

spiral barb elbow

Russian translation: колено/переходник со спиральной ёлочкой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiral barb elbow
Russian translation:колено/переходник со спиральной ёлочкой
Entered by: Feigola

16:04 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spiral barb elbow
Каталог оборудования для полива:

Used in conjunction with Spiral Barb Elbows, this tubing is engineered to give you complete flexibility.
Feigola
Spain
колено/переходник со спиральной ёлочкой
Explanation:
он предназначен не для труб, а скорее для шлангов.
В отличии от обычной ёлочки здесь действительно спираль (напоминает резьбу), чтобы облегчить "навинчивание" шланга
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4коленчатый патрубок с наружной резьбой
Yuliya Gritsyuk
2 +2колено/переходник со спиральной ёлочкойEnote
3 +1коленный патрубок со спиральной фиксациейsalavat
2Угловой резьбовый соединитель для труб
sarandor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Угловой резьбовый соединитель для труб


Explanation:
Just for starters:

Угловой резьбовый соединитель для труб?

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
коленный патрубок со спиральной фиксацией


Explanation:
Это моё детище, но смысл абсолютно ясен из ссылки ниже, а вот по русски как это дОлжно, ничего не находится.


Hunter now offers a spiral barb elbow and like all other Hunter products, it’s just that much better than everything else the market has to offer.

The new HSBE is easier to insert into tubing. The leading competitor has a large “barb” on the lead-in portion of their fitting, then spiral barbs behind it which “screw” the fitting into the tubing. The problem with this design is the large barb at the beginning – it’s hard to get the fitting inserted into the tubing.
http://www.hunterindustries.com/resources/library/product/20...

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Салават, сама пыталась что-то придумать (тоже думала о "ерше"), но все-таки остановилась на "елочке"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk: da da ya vse dumala kak by eto luchshe vyrazit, spiralnaya fiksatsiya po-moyemu udachno, deystvitelno: vkrutil i on zafiksirovan!
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юлия!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
колено/переходник со спиральной ёлочкой


Explanation:
он предназначен не для труб, а скорее для шлангов.
В отличии от обычной ёлочки здесь действительно спираль (напоминает резьбу), чтобы облегчить "навинчивание" шланга

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3838
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Вот никак не мог же вспомнить! Думал "ёрш", да нет же - "ёлочка"
39 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
коленчатый патрубок с наружной резьбой


Explanation:
spiral barb - rezba, kotoraya pozvolayet soedenat detali bez ispolsovaniya boltov ili kleya, prosto vkruchivaniyem.

By:-OrbitIrrigation) Sharp spiral barbs permit hand insertion and eliminates the need for clamps or glue Molded high-impact plastic construction for long life For use with 1/2 in riser flex pipe


    Reference: http://www.shop.com/+-a-spiral+barb-p58874119-k36-st.shtml
Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian