KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

batten system

Russian translation: система профилей


06:24 Feb 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / construction
English term or phrase: batten system
The wall system uses a batten system to attach the wall panels to the studs

Заранее благодарю!
transls1
Russian translation:система профилей
Explanation:
batten - это такая рейка или планка, но только в виде профиля, к которой крепятся панели

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-02-20 08:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4619092.html
http://www.mygreathome.com/fix-it_guide/wall_panels.htm
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1система профилейEnote
4 -1деревянная обрешетка
Igor Savenkov
3обшивка стен вагонкой
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обшивка стен вагонкой


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
система профилей


Explanation:
batten - это такая рейка или планка, но только в виде профиля, к которой крепятся панели

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-02-20 08:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4619092.html
http://www.mygreathome.com/fix-it_guide/wall_panels.htm

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siarhei Ananin: Привет!
19 mins
  -> О, приятная встреча, правда, в виртуальном мире...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
деревянная обрешетка


Explanation:
Панели крепятся на деревянную обрешетку, установленную перпендикулярно направлению панелей, с помощью степлера, гвоздей или саморезов. - http://www.solomag.ru/Панель-ПВХ/c16/index.html?page=6&osCsi...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 510
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siarhei Ananin: Главное здесь не обрешетка (она может быть и пластиковой), а сам способ крепления. Да и вообще слово "обрешетка" здесь вызывает не те ассоциации. Это именно система профилей.
3 mins
  -> ок, обрешетка может не быть деревянной, но обрешетка и есть обрешетка, к ней все и крепится; а способ крепления - обычный, с помощью этих studs