KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

VOR

Russian translation: неисправность, требующая срочного ремонта


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VOR
Russian translation:неисправность, требующая срочного ремонта
Entered by: Irina Semjonov

14:15 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Trucks
English term or phrase: VOR
VOR orders despatched within 24 hours of order

Заказ запчастей и их отправка - VOR?

Спасибо!
Irina Semjonov
Germany
неисправность, требующая срочного ремонта
Explanation:
VOR = Vehicle Off Road, т.е. машина не может продолжать работу на линии из-за критической неисправности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 14:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "неисправность, препятствующая эксплуатации"
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2неисправность, требующая срочного ремонта
Anton Konashenok
4 +2VOR orders ~ заказы на поставку запчастей для срочного ремонта
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vor
VOR orders ~ заказы на поставку запчастей для срочного ремонта


Explanation:
VOR Vehicle Off Road (urgent repair status)


http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Vor

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Rusinterp
15 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vor
неисправность, требующая срочного ремонта


Explanation:
VOR = Vehicle Off Road, т.е. машина не может продолжать работу на линии из-за критической неисправности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 14:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "неисправность, препятствующая эксплуатации"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: yes, http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=VOR&Find=f...
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
15 days