KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

noninspected length

Russian translation: неконтролируемые зоны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noninspected length
Russian translation:неконтролируемые зоны
Entered by: yanadeni

15:59 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / NDT
English term or phrase: noninspected length
Inspection Parameters Adjustment
Several parameters have to be checked, and possibly adjusted, to achieve an optimal inspection for each diameter. This includes the alarm filter, the __noninspected length__ (at both ends of a bar), the gate level, and the recurrence.
...
For an inspection, the __noninspected lengths__ on the ends of a bar can be defined. These portions of the bar will not set off an alarm. They serve to prevent false alarms that can occur due to turbulence, which occurs when the bar enters and leaves the system. Like the alarm filter, the noninspected lengths are defined by default during the setup.

На скришоте примера ввели по 50 мм с обоих концов прутков.

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
размер неконтролируемых зон
Explanation:
Чтобы в Яндексе гуглилось :))
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4длина необследуемого участка
Mikhail Yanchenko
4Длина проверяемого участкаMarina Dolinsky
3размер неконтролируемых зон
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
размер неконтролируемых зон


Explanation:
Чтобы в Яндексе гуглилось :))

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Длина проверяемого участка


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-21 16:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Индикатором величины тока заряда служит длина светящегося столба в газоразрядной ... От проверяемого участка сети должны быть отключены трансформаторы ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-21 16:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь связи нет, я дала эту ссылку, что показать что так говорят.

Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Извините, а какая связь с неразрушающим контролем прутков?


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
длина необследуемого участка


Explanation:
или "необследуемая длина"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2008-02-21 16:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У других дефектоскопов этот момент красиво опускается. См. описание дефектоскопов.
Фактически это участок, на котором возможно ложное появление дефектов из-за интерференции и т.д. Можно его еще назвать "неучитываемый участок" или участок, на котором возможны ложные сигналы. Чтобы этого избежать, его просто вырезают (если я правильно понял).

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: А ничего, что слова необследуемый длина ультразвуковой в яндексе вместе не встречаются? Мне кажется, тут проблема в "необследуемый"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
23 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Pavel Pavlov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
15 days
  -> Спасибо