KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

The lamp will be flashed... clogged

Russian translation: лампочка будет мигать если .... забился / засорился


09:13 Mar 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: The lamp will be flashed... clogged
CAUTION
The lamp will be flashed in case of poor engine performance due to clogged spark arrester.

clogged - забился или засорился?
flashed - вспыхнет?
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:лампочка будет мигать если .... забился / засорился
Explanation:
flashed - будет мигать, вспыхивать,

забился или засорился - всё равно, имхо
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1лампочка будет мигать если .... забился / засорился
Alexander Onishko
3загорится... засоренный
Victor Yatsenko
3вспыхнет... при засорении
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lamp will be flashed... clogged
вспыхнет... при засорении


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 219

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lamp will be flashed... clogged
лампочка будет мигать если .... забился / засорился


Explanation:
flashed - будет мигать, вспыхивать,

забился или засорился - всё равно, имхо

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: если засорен
32 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lamp will be flashed... clogged
загорится... засоренный


Explanation:
Лампа загорится в случае ухудшения рабочих характеристик двигателя вследствие засорения искрового разрядника.

Victor Yatsenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27