KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Acid-oxidising salt test

Russian translation: тест на коррозионную устойчивость под воздействием смеси кислот в условиях осаждения солей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acid-oxidising salt test
Russian translation:тест на коррозионную устойчивость под воздействием смеси кислот в условиях осаждения солей
Entered by: Olga and Igor Lukyanov

15:53 Apr 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Corrosion Testing
English term or phrase: Acid-oxidising salt test
Один из видов испытаний
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
тест на коррозионную устойчивость под воздействием смеси кислот в условиях осаждения солей
Explanation:
ASTM G28-02
Standard Test Methods of Detecting Susceptibility to Intergranular Corrosion in Wrought, Nickel-Rich, Chromium-Bearing Alloys

1.1.2 Method B, Mixed Acid-Oxidizing Salt Test (Sections 11-18, inclusive) This test method describes the procedure for conducting a boiling 23 % sulfuric + 1.2 % hydrochloric + 1 % ferric chloride + 1 % cupric chloride test which measures the susceptibility of certain nickel-rich, chromium-bearing alloys to display a step function increase in corrosion rate when there are high levels of grain boundary precipitation.
http://www.astm.org/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/DATABASE.CART/REDLI...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4тест на коррозионную устойчивость под воздействием смеси кислот в условиях осаждения солей
Natalie
3 +1испытание соли на окисление кислотой
Elene P.


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid-oxidising salt test
испытание соли на окисление кислотой


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
15 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acid-oxidising salt test
тест на коррозионную устойчивость под воздействием смеси кислот в условиях осаждения солей


Explanation:
ASTM G28-02
Standard Test Methods of Detecting Susceptibility to Intergranular Corrosion in Wrought, Nickel-Rich, Chromium-Bearing Alloys

1.1.2 Method B, Mixed Acid-Oxidizing Salt Test (Sections 11-18, inclusive) This test method describes the procedure for conducting a boiling 23 % sulfuric + 1.2 % hydrochloric + 1 % ferric chloride + 1 % cupric chloride test which measures the susceptibility of certain nickel-rich, chromium-bearing alloys to display a step function increase in corrosion rate when there are high levels of grain boundary precipitation.
http://www.astm.org/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/DATABASE.CART/REDLI...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Спасибо!