KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Design Supervisor

Russian translation: инженер по авторскому надзору


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Design Supervisor
Russian translation:инженер по авторскому надзору
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

22:14 Apr 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Design Supervisor
контекста минимум (речь идёт о строительстве):

Design supervisor/representative planned to be on site during planned work period.

как у нас эта должность правильно называется?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
представитель проектного института
Explanation:
здесь выполняется авторский надзор (т.е. design supervision), обычно зовут представителя проектного института, чтобы он присутствовал и, по необходимости, принял (т.е. проверяет на соответствие с проектными документами).

Так что supervisor/rep – можете просто написать как «представитель»
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
thanks! с учётом того, что речь идёт про иностранного специалиста, решил написать "инженер по авторскому надзору"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3представитель проектного институтаNurzhan KZ
3ГАП, ГИП, прораб
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3координатор проектной документации
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design supervisor
координатор проектной документации


Explanation:
в соответсвии с этим описанием

----

Design Supervisor:
Objectives:
Directly manages, supervises and instructs Design Subcontractors on a project. The Design Supervisor will be responsible for the on-time delivery of all project drawings and for quality standards. Scope of responsibilities will range from training the Design Subcontractors to ensuring the on-time delivery of stamped and approved Construction Drawings. The Design Supervisor will also trouble-shoot site related problems throughout the Process. A more specific Scope of Work is defined below.
Scope of Work:
1 Evaluates Design Subcontractors according to the fixed Scope of Work and project goals.
2 Complies with the design processes and the defined time schedule.
3 Responsible for all aspects of the Permit Drawings, Construction Drawings, Static Calculations, Foundation Calculations / Studies, Soils Reports, Land Surveys, all drawing review and approval procedures, acceptance of deliverable products and interaction will all departments.
4 Strong understanding of Subcontractor’s contractual obligations and Scope of Work.
5 Works closely with National Design Manager to establish project designs and requirements.
6 Works closely with the Regional Site Acquisition Manager to establish permit drawing requirements as set forth by the local permitting agencies.
7 Trains the Subcontractors to ********’ process and standards.
8 Advance planning with all departments to best initiate drawing processes.
9 Responsible for reporting all site related problems, potential delays and extreme circumstances in the database and to the Site Acquisition or Construction Manager.
10 Collects drawings documentation and As-built drawings from Construction Supervisors.
11 Monitors and reports the status for each allocated site and for continuous updates of the CAPRI database.
Interface:
• Reports to the Regional Construction Manager.
• Daily interaction and communication required with Network Planning, Site Acquisition Supervisor, Construction
---

http://getjob.com.ua/main/details/100066.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design supervisor
ГАП, ГИП, прораб


Explanation:
Исходя из сноски Александра

1/ подобные функции выполняет т.н. Главный архитектор проекта (или ГАП) - почти все описанные в сноске ув. Александра функции, и это работа вообще (не с одним проектом, а с рядом таковых, реализовываемых арх. мастерской, проектным институтом и т.п.
Однако такое лицо (ГАП) должно иметь архитектурное образование.

2/ Есть еще Главный инженер проекта (ГИП) - у этого функции больше в сторону технической реализации/обеспечения проектов и эта должность не требует архитектурного образование (инженер-конструктор или др. инженер).

В любом случае, думаю, что "supervisor" - это выше, чем просто "координатор".

3/ Однако есть еще руководитель, который непосредственно руководит стройкой - у него тоже может быть кабинет, но он (она) проводит больше времени непсредственно on site.

Это "прораб" (тоже высшее техническое обр-е: строительное или конструкторское).


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nurzhan KZ: мы когда делаем авторский надзор, отправляем кого угодно, главное, чтобы он ознакомился с проектом (а прораб здесь вообще не причем)
1 day3 hrs
  -> прораба я приписал, потому что ни ГАП и ГИП (как вы наверное знаете) на стройке не сидят. И если вы "отправляете кого угодно", это не значит, что так делают все и таков порядок. Обычно авторский надзор делает автор проекта (название поэтому такое)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design supervisor
представитель проектного института


Explanation:
здесь выполняется авторский надзор (т.е. design supervision), обычно зовут представителя проектного института, чтобы он присутствовал и, по необходимости, принял (т.е. проверяет на соответствие с проектными документами).

Так что supervisor/rep – можете просто написать как «представитель»


Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks! с учётом того, что речь идёт про иностранного специалиста, решил написать "инженер по авторскому надзору"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova: иногда еще говорят ответственный представитель/куратор (в смысле супервайзера)
3 hrs
  -> там не обязательно, чтобы ГИП или ГАП был, а просто инженер, который будет представлять интересы проектной организации

agree  Andrey Parkhomenko: В России это авторский надзор. Это может быть целое подразделение, если проект масштабный, а может быть один инженер, как уже указывалось.
9 hrs

agree  A-lexx
15 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Авторский надзор делает автор проекта. Если какая-то мастерская проектного института делала проект - тогда этот институт делает авторский надзор. Но не иначе. И потом, может тут и нет никакого института? За границей их, кажись, вообще нет...
17 hrs