KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Probe center separation

Russian translation: расстояние между двумя отдельными датчиками


19:53 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Probe center separation
У меня в сообщениях ПО дефектоскопа довольно часто встречается этот термин (в виде аббревиатуры PCS).

Вот его описание от заказчика: Probe center separation (PCS) value, the distance between two individual probes.

Строки до и после сообщения с этим термином:
- Unable to display the skip indicators.nnThe thickness is too small compared with displayed range.
- Data
- Storage
- The diameter will be adjusted because it cannot be smaller than twice the thickness.
***- The PCS will be adjusted because it is larger than the maximum allowed.
- An error occurred during the calculation of the TOFD ruler. TOFD calibration will be lost.
- Information is invalid and cannot be used. Manually select the connected probe.

...

- At least one context has an invalid computed wedge delay.
- Velocity and wedge delay calibration cannot be performed when the unit is time.
***- Set Part and PCS
- Set Cursor Position and Depth
- Accept
...

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:расстояние между двумя отдельными датчиками
Explanation:
Согласно описанию: the distance between two individual probes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-23 20:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Расстояние" и есть "значение".
К примеру: "расстояние между ними равно 2 см"
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2расстояние между двумя отдельными датчиками
Igor Savenkov
4 +1осевое расстояние между датчиками
Igor Vakhrushev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probe center separation
расстояние между двумя отдельными датчиками


Language variant: расстояние между датчиками (если короче)

Explanation:
Согласно описанию: the distance between two individual probes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-23 20:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Расстояние" и есть "значение".
К примеру: "расстояние между ними равно 2 см"

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 510
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Наверное, будет "значение расстояния..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: здесь все же надо добавить параметр или величина, т.к. реально они меняют не расстояние, а значение настройки для этого расстояния
8 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probe center separation
осевое расстояние между датчиками


Explanation:
Расстояние, как правило, может замеряться по краям датчиков или по центру. Это два разных размера. Я бы перевел, как «осевое расстояние между датчиками»

Напр.
Радиаторы имеют подводку с внутренним размером R1/2" и осевым расстоянием между присоединительными коллекторами 50мм. Это решение делает возможным ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-29 03:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я более внимательно изучил предложенную вами схему и пришел к выводу, что термин «осевое» в данном случае не подходит. Похоже, что это расстояние между датчиками при перпендикулярном расположении лучей.

Igor Vakhrushev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: расстояние между осями.
1 day1 hr