string(12) "www.proz.com" string(86) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/engineering_general/2571697-scale_of_the_amplitude_axis.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(86) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/engineering_general/2571697-scale_of_the_amplitude_axis.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

scale of the amplitude axis

Russian translation: масштаб по оси амплитуды


16:02 May 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: scale of the amplitude axis
Описание различных функций УЗ дефектоскопа.
Глава про калибровку.

Set reference amplitude
The purpose of the Set Reference Amplitude step is to optimize the scale of the amplitude axis.

Параметры данной функции:
- Reference amplitude (по умолч. 80%)
- Tolerance
- Clear calibration



Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:масштаб по оси амплитуды
Explanation:
А в чем подвох? Дословный перевод кажется вполне адекватным.
Selected response from:

ingeniero
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5масштаб по оси амплитуды
ingeniero
3 +1(откалибровать) шкалу оси амплитудDNATUSIA


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
масштаб по оси амплитуды


Explanation:
А в чем подвох? Дословный перевод кажется вполне адекватным.

ingeniero
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Khamzin: согласен
1 hr

agree  Enote
15 hrs

agree  Olegsav
1 day11 hrs

agree  Andrei Shmatkov
2 days16 hrs

agree  Nick Golensky
2 days19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(откалибровать) шкалу оси амплитуд


Explanation:
т.е. чтобы каждое деление соответствовало правде:-)

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Romanov: Оч. похоже на правду. reference amplitude - скорее всего "опорная (эталонная) амплитуда", которая используется для калибровки. Если речь идет о не каком-то графике, а о реальной характеристике прибора, возможно, слово "ось" даже можно опустить.
2 hrs