KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

upwind profile

Russian translation: профиль с наветренной стороны


05:20 Jul 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: upwind profile
During the tests, the upwind profile in the wind tunnel is set to represent the most appropriate of these four basic profiles, for directions with similar upwind terrain.

...a long working section with a roughened floor and specially designed turbulence generators, or spires, at the upwind end.
svogin
Russian translation:профиль с наветренной стороны
Explanation:
вроде так
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1профиль наветренной стороныDmitry Meshkov
3профиль с наветренной стороныEnote


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
профиль с наветренной стороны


Explanation:
вроде так

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3838
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
профиль наветренной стороны


Explanation:
Относительно близкий пример см. по ссылке.


    Reference: http://www.stroinauka.ru/d18dr6343m0.html
Dmitry Meshkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
2 hrs