KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

adequate safety margin

Russian translation: удовлетворительный коэффициент безопасности


07:18 Jul 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / electric devices
English term or phrase: adequate safety margin
In the first stage, the configurations will be screened for adequate safety margin.
Испытание медицинского прибора.
Есть сомнения - коэффициент или предел безопасности?
Перевод с учетом того, что далее статистическими методами доказывают (бейсовский подход/метод) достоверность данного показателя.

Заранее благодарю!
Voalink
Russian Federation
Russian translation:удовлетворительный коэффициент безопасности
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2удовлетворительный коэффициент безопасностиMarina Dolinsky
4(с точки зрения) коэффициента надежности прибораKameliya
3адекватный (или достаточный) запас прочностиEllen Kraus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(с точки зрения) коэффициента надежности прибора


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-07-14 07:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или безопасности

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
адекватный (или достаточный) запас прочности


Explanation:
так как " safety margin "обычно переводится как "запас прочности " может быь здесь проверяется мединский прибор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2008-07-14 07:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the above typos

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
удовлетворительный коэффициент безопасности


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: просто достаточная безопасность, имхо. слова коэффициент, запас, предел и т.п. здесь лишние
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Юра!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Одобрям! С Enote
1 day23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лика!