KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

precommercial basic research

Russian translation: предварительные (допромышленные) фундаментальные исследования


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precommercial basic research
Russian translation:предварительные (допромышленные) фундаментальные исследования
Entered by: mk_lab

17:40 Jul 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: precommercial basic research
Any Russian equivalent for it?
The context:
By combining precommercial basic research with the practical know-how of major corporations, this unprecedented collaboration plans to push the frontiers of energy technology
Dimo
предварительные (допромышленные) фундаментальные исследования
Explanation:
basic research = фундаментальные исследования;
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5предварительные (допромышленные) фундаментальные исследования
mk_lab
3предкоммерческое тестирование
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
предварительные (допромышленные) фундаментальные исследования


Explanation:
basic research = фундаментальные исследования;

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1956

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
13 mins

agree  Vassyl Trylis: в сущности, НИР - но в этом контексте неприлично будет:-)
17 mins

agree  huntr
36 mins

neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine: "допромышленные" - это когда промышленности еще не было, ремесленные. Лучше сказать "предпромышленные".
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предкоммерческое тестирование


Explanation:
10/10/2000 В китайской провинции Гуандун началась предкоммерческая эксплуатация сети на базе системы GPRS производства Ericsson / K2kapital
Сеть в Гуандуне является самой большой из китайских сетей GPRS, достигших этапа предкоммерческой эксплуатации.
http://www.mcom.ru/news.phtml?id_news=1358

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-06 17:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, возможно, \"предкоммерческие фундаментальные (теоретические) исследования\". Но, скорее всего тут что-то вместе -- и теория, и практика.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-06 17:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я нашел ваш текст на http://www2.exxonmobil.com/Corporate/Notebook/Climate/Corp_N...

Можно смело сделать вывод, что речь идет действительно о (см. выше) \"предкоммерческих фундаментальных исследованиях (разработках)\". Там у вас даже слово \"fundamental\" есть.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115