KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

gangnotch

Russian translation: пресс для групповой вырубки (жестяных деталей)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang-notcher
Russian translation:пресс для групповой вырубки (жестяных деталей)
Entered by: mk_lab

14:37 Mar 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Ductwork
English term or phrase: gangnotch
These ductwork prep machines allow you to gangnotch sheet metal without layout or scribing - saving you money even on single piece set-ups
Alexander Savvin
групповая вырубка (раскрой жестяного листа)
Explanation:
Notcher = вырубной станок(пресс)
gang = групповой, коллективный, одновременный...


В приведенной цитате речь идет о гидравлическом вырубном станке TDC компании Locfkormer, предназначенном для производства заготовок профилированных жестяных трубопроводов/воздуховодов.

TDC® Notcher / Power Notcher
... faster than by hand These ductwork prep machines allow you to gangnotch sheet metal
without layout or scribing - saving you money even on single piece set-ups. ...
www.lockformer.nl/tdc_notcher.htm

... A Lockformer TDC and other roll forming equipment;; A ten gauge capacity
power roller plus other standard fabricating and welding equipment. ...
varney.biz/sheetmetal1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-03 15:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На рисунке хорошо видно, что в этом станке есть несколько вырубных головок, которые позволяют одновременно делать несколько деталей из одного жестяного листа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-03 15:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the Notcher, you can gang-notch sheet metal hydraulically up to 600% faster than
by hand. Hydraulic shut-off valves provide quick, individual notching head control;
a measuring tape set in the back gauge bar allows instant locating of the heads; and
a locking handle aids in the adjusting of the notch depth.
http://www.lockformer.com/tdc_notch.html
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1групповая вырубка (раскрой жестяного листа)
mk_lab
4скреплять [вместе]
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
скреплять [вместе]


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
групповая вырубка (раскрой жестяного листа)


Explanation:
Notcher = вырубной станок(пресс)
gang = групповой, коллективный, одновременный...


В приведенной цитате речь идет о гидравлическом вырубном станке TDC компании Locfkormer, предназначенном для производства заготовок профилированных жестяных трубопроводов/воздуховодов.

TDC® Notcher / Power Notcher
... faster than by hand These ductwork prep machines allow you to gangnotch sheet metal
without layout or scribing - saving you money even on single piece set-ups. ...
www.lockformer.nl/tdc_notcher.htm

... A Lockformer TDC and other roll forming equipment;; A ten gauge capacity
power roller plus other standard fabricating and welding equipment. ...
varney.biz/sheetmetal1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-03 15:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На рисунке хорошо видно, что в этом станке есть несколько вырубных головок, которые позволяют одновременно делать несколько деталей из одного жестяного листа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-03 15:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the Notcher, you can gang-notch sheet metal hydraulically up to 600% faster than
by hand. Hydraulic shut-off valves provide quick, individual notching head control;
a measuring tape set in the back gauge bar allows instant locating of the heads; and
a locking handle aids in the adjusting of the notch depth.
http://www.lockformer.com/tdc_notch.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1956
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
5 hrs