KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

flush control

Russian translation: управление системой промывки (очистки)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EHC flush control
Russian translation:управление системой промывки (очистки)
Entered by: nuclear

13:26 Mar 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / control and governing concept for double regulated turbines
English term or phrase: flush control
The flush control may be activated either from outside via binary input or from the system itself according to conditions. The flush control is used to avoid power drifts which ensue due to runner pollution.

управление системой промывки (очистки)
Explanation:

В большинстве современных ТГ применяются электрогидравлические системы управления. См. ниже описания одного из способов борьбы с отложениями, накапливающимися на внутренних поверхностях:

As the EHC system ages, varnish is deposited on the inner walls of the piping, valves, actuators and system components. The varnish is generally a very hard, tenacious deposit that is accumulated over time. The only way to remove the varnish is to increase the fluid acidity and dissolve the varnish back into the fluid. This is normally accomplished by completing an EHC fluid flush. The EHC flushing fluid is a compatible phosphate esther fluid with a high acidity.

Тут речь о запуске системы очистки - либо вручную (извне), либо по сигналам о состоянии системы (EHC). Конечно, слово flush имеет зиллион значений, но учитывая power drifts due to runner pollution, смысл именно таков.
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1управление системой промывки (очистки)
nuclear
4неразрушающий контроль
Sergei Kramitch
4управление струей
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
управление струей


Explanation:
управление потоком

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 646

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неразрушающий контроль


Explanation:
Для управления потоком (measured flow) используются установленные заподлицо или утопленные (flush) датчики.
Source:
The major advantage of sensors is their possibility to be mounted flush with surface of the measurement object (e.g. on the turbine blades) without destroying measured flow.



    Reference: http://www.kcn.ru/tat_en/science/ans/journals/rasj_cnt/99_2_...
Sergei Kramitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
управление системой промывки (очистки)


Explanation:

В большинстве современных ТГ применяются электрогидравлические системы управления. См. ниже описания одного из способов борьбы с отложениями, накапливающимися на внутренних поверхностях:

As the EHC system ages, varnish is deposited on the inner walls of the piping, valves, actuators and system components. The varnish is generally a very hard, tenacious deposit that is accumulated over time. The only way to remove the varnish is to increase the fluid acidity and dissolve the varnish back into the fluid. This is normally accomplished by completing an EHC fluid flush. The EHC flushing fluid is a compatible phosphate esther fluid with a high acidity.

Тут речь о запуске системы очистки - либо вручную (извне), либо по сигналам о состоянии системы (EHC). Конечно, слово flush имеет зиллион значений, но учитывая power drifts due to runner pollution, смысл именно таков.

nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs