KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

main base plate, sliding base plate

Russian translation: основание (панель основания), выдвижная панель (пластина) [основания]


12:56 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: main base plate, sliding base plate
At least once a week, the main base and sliding base plates should be removed and washed and disinfected separately...
The main base plate and the sliding base plate should be removed from the vaccinator case, separated and thouroughly cleaned... To facilitate putting the plates back, it is suggested that a line be scratched on the bottom of the case at the two front corners of the main base plate as a guide for quick replacement. The same procedure can be used for aligning the sliding base plate.

(Из описания принципов работы аппарата для вакцинации суточных цыплят). Это весь контекст. Как бы грамотнее назвать эти две пластины одного основания?

Спасибо!
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Russian translation:основание (панель основания), выдвижная панель (пластина) [основания]
Explanation:
Опять же, предложение в стиле переводческого минимализма - конечно, можно пофантазировать на тему того, что sliding base plate - это поддон, или еще чего, но раз в иходнике это не сказано...
Sliding тут явно не связано с малым трением (варианты "скользящая" и т.п.)
Пластина мне лично нравится ничуть не меньше панели, думаю, не суть...
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1основание (панель основания), выдвижная панель (пластина) [основания]
nuclear
4 +1главная пластина основы / подвижная пластина основы
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
главная пластина основы / подвижная пластина основы


Explanation:
думаю так

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
13 mins
  -> Спасибо !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
основание (панель основания), выдвижная панель (пластина) [основания]


Explanation:
Опять же, предложение в стиле переводческого минимализма - конечно, можно пофантазировать на тему того, что sliding base plate - это поддон, или еще чего, но раз в иходнике это не сказано...
Sliding тут явно не связано с малым трением (варианты "скользящая" и т.п.)
Пластина мне лично нравится ничуть не меньше панели, думаю, не суть...

nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs
  -> thanks