KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Residential Conservation

Russian translation: экономия энергии в жилищном секторе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Residential Conservation
Russian translation:экономия энергии в жилищном секторе
Entered by: Radian Yazynin

14:38 Mar 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Residential Conservation
Residential Conservation Help Line

Номер телефонной линнии в брошюре по вопросам перебоев с электроэнергией и техники безопасности при проведении электромонтаэных работ одной компании из Сиэтла
arterm
Russian Federation
экономия энергии по месту жительства
Explanation:
справочная служба по вопросам экономии энергии по месту жительства. Conservation is, no doubt, energy conservation.
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5экономия энергии по месту жительства
Radian Yazynin
3экономия энергии частными потребителями
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residential conservation
экономия энергии частными потребителями


Explanation:
Conserving energy is an easy way for you to help save the environment and save you money. If you prefer to contact us by phone, please call our Conservation Help Line at 206.684.3800.
Frequently Asked Questions
Residential conservation questions and answers




    Reference: http://www.cityofseattle.net/light/conserve/resident/
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
residential conservation
экономия энергии по месту жительства


Explanation:
справочная служба по вопросам экономии энергии по месту жительства. Conservation is, no doubt, energy conservation.


    Reference: http://www.celd.com/ps/rcs.php
Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe just справочная служба or справочная служба по вопросам экономии энергии
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov: лучше: экономия энергии в жилищном секторе. А то вроде бы получается: "по месту жительства энергии:))"
3 hrs
  -> Your version is perfect for this case.

agree  nuclear: в коммунальном секторе
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Sergey Strakhov "экономия энергии в жилищном секторе"
5 hrs

agree  mk_lab
1 day43 mins