KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

torque bars

Russian translation: торсионная штанга


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque bars
Russian translation:торсионная штанга
Entered by: doritoniac

14:22 Mar 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / automotive (?)
English term or phrase: torque bars
While providing better traction, torque bars help eliminate the danger of spring or shock absorber failure during sudden axle drops. These torque bars are unique in their design with a removable interlocking pin that when removed, gives you needed maximum suspension travel.
doritoniac
United States
торсион
Explanation:
торсионная штанга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-31 14:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это же, по-моему, такая железяка в подвеске, препятствующая поперечным колебаниям машины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-31 14:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То: Asker
У меня в словаре есть torque member - деталь, воспринимающая скручивающее усилие
А torsion и torque в значительной мере перекрываются, особенно в словосочетаниях
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Публика выбрала победителя.
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4торсион
Victor Sidelnikov
2реактивня штанга
Nik-On/Off
1квадратная штанга; многогранная штанга
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
torque bar
квадратная штанга; многогранная штанга


Explanation:
LINGVO

torque bar квадратная штанга; многогранная штанга (для ручного бурения)

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
торсион


Explanation:
торсионная штанга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-31 14:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это же, по-моему, такая железяка в подвеске, препятствующая поперечным колебаниям машины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-31 14:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То: Asker
У меня в словаре есть torque member - деталь, воспринимающая скручивающее усилие
А torsion и torque в значительной мере перекрываются, особенно в словосочетаниях

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 646
Grading comment
Публика выбрала победителя.
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: Torque/torsion bar are full synonims - Торсионная штанга (торсион) - элемент подвески, или любой системы демпфирования (станки, мех. оборудование) пружинящее действие которого создается засчет его скручивания (из-за ассиметрии закрепления)
51 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Pavel Pavlov: добавить в общем-то нечего, кроме полного одобрения
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
реактивня штанга


Explanation:
Я не уверен в правльности. Даю словарные статьи из моего словаря - может помогут?
torque rod=torque reaction rod -- реактивная (скручивающая) штанга
torque rod lower/upper pin -- нижний/верхний штырь реактивной штанги

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300