KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

undertop ply

Russian translation: подлежащий слой


20:58 Apr 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: undertop ply
undertop ply
слой расположенный под верхним?
Речь идет о слоях гофрированного картона, а именно о переработке и сортировке макулатурного гофрированного картона и волокнистой массы полученной из него и его слоев
в тексте речь идет о технологических линиях которые звучат в оригинале очень коротко
undertop line
middle line
bottom line
пока переводим как линия среднего (нижнего, расположенного под верхним) слоя и т.п. для краткости
но уж больно коряво получилось со слоем расположенным под верхним
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:подлежащий слой
Explanation:
может, так?
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2подлежащий слой
Victor Sidelnikov
3второй слой
Igor Vakhrushev
1подверхний слой
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подлежащий слой


Explanation:
может, так?

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 646
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
подверхний слой


Explanation:
может быть?

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
второй слой


Explanation:
Самый простой вариант

Igor Vakhrushev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20