KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

ester foam

Russian translation: акустическая пена


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ester foam
Russian translation:акустическая пена
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

22:11 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / foam materials
English term or phrase: ester foam
the first or second foam comprises a foam selected from the group consisting of ester foam, reticulated foam, high-resilience foam, viscoelastic foam and conventional polyether foam.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
акустическая пена
Explanation:
The technical name for acoustic foam is ester foam.
http://www.foamorder.com/acoustic.html
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Здорово ! Пусть так и будет ! Спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1акустическая пена
Nik-On/Off
4полиэфироуретан
Alexander Konosov
3-
Natalie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
гм...

сложноэфирная пена?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 266

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полиэфироуретан


Explanation:
Multitran:
ester rubber - полиэфироуретановый каучук

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-09 22:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее полиэфируретан

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: а как вы тогда поступите с conventional polyether foam, которая имеется далее в этой же фразе?
5 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
акустическая пена


Explanation:
The technical name for acoustic foam is ester foam.
http://www.foamorder.com/acoustic.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Здорово ! Пусть так и будет ! Спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: похоже - и ссылки такие попадаются
6 mins