KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

reticulated foam

Russian translation: пористая пена


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reticulated foam
Russian translation:пористая пена
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

22:11 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / foam materials
English term or phrase: reticulated foam
the first or second foam comprises a foam selected from the group consisting of ester foam, reticulated foam, high-resilience foam, viscoelastic foam and conventional polyether foam.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
пеноматериал сетчатой структуры
Explanation:
В Мультитране есть такое:
reticulated urethane foam пенополиуретан пониженной плотности
reticulated urethane foam сетчатый пенополиуретан


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-09 22:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: ячеистая пена
Reticulated foam: Reticulated foams differ from conventional foams in their CELL structure
http://www.textilesintelligence.com/glo/index.cfm?from_rec=1...
Reticulated Foam - An open-CELL foam that allows for free passage of air or liquid and is commonly referred to as a filter foam
http://www.corflex.com/research-subpages/materials-body-fram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-12-09 22:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или пористая пена
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3пеноматериал сетчатой структуры
Nik-On/Off
4сетчатый пенополиуретан
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сетчатый пенополиуретан


Explanation:
Mulitran, еще занчение:
пенополиуретан пониженной плотности

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 191

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пеноматериал сетчатой структуры


Explanation:
В Мультитране есть такое:
reticulated urethane foam пенополиуретан пониженной плотности
reticulated urethane foam сетчатый пенополиуретан


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-09 22:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: ячеистая пена
Reticulated foam: Reticulated foams differ from conventional foams in their CELL structure
http://www.textilesintelligence.com/glo/index.cfm?from_rec=1...
Reticulated Foam - An open-CELL foam that allows for free passage of air or liquid and is commonly referred to as a filter foam
http://www.corflex.com/research-subpages/materials-body-fram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-12-09 22:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или пористая пена

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Спасибо всем !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ol_Besh
24 mins