KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

scanning gear

Russian translation: сканирующее устройство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scanning gear
Russian translation:сканирующее устройство
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

09:54 Feb 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: scanning gear
Общие тербования производителя оборудования для лучевой терапии к готовности помещений в клинике перед монтажем системы:

· Plumber / electrician to be ready on the 2nd day of installation to connect equipment to facility outlets / power / cooling water / compressed air.
· Steam distilled water (approx. 100 litres) available as of 3rd day of installation to fill internal cooling system.
· Qualified physicist with dosimetry equipment, ***scanning gear*** and verification films (approx. 20 of), ready as of 2nd week of installation. Mechanical parameters acceptance as of 2nd week of installation, radiation protection survey end of 1 st week of installation.
· Film processor ready for verification films as of 2nd week of installation.

Спасибо!
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
оборудование для сканирования
Explanation:
видимо, просто-напросто, какой-нибудь приборчик (или два)
интересные требования к готовности помещений: дистиллированная вода, сантехник / электрик и физик :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-21 10:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А я вообще не знаю, что это за устройство и что оно сканирует. Это ведь, судя по всему, не компьютерный сканер для документов :) See confidence level. А насчет gear - может быть одно устройство, а может быть и комплект...
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1оборудование для сканирования
Boris Kimel
3 +1сканирующее устройство
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сканирующее устройство


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets: или просто "сканер". Я проходила такое исследование - пьешь радиоактивный раствор, а через часик с помощью сканера проверяют, как радиоактивные элементы расположились в щитовидке. Все это выводится на пленку или просто на печать.
32 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оборудование для сканирования


Explanation:
видимо, просто-напросто, какой-нибудь приборчик (или два)
интересные требования к готовности помещений: дистиллированная вода, сантехник / электрик и физик :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-21 10:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А я вообще не знаю, что это за устройство и что оно сканирует. Это ведь, судя по всему, не компьютерный сканер для документов :) See confidence level. А насчет gear - может быть одно устройство, а может быть и комплект...

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
3 hrs