KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

black cover of roads

Russian translation: Загрязнение окружающей среды


14:38 May 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: black cover of roads
environmental issues, construction of offshore platforms and onshore facilities
actor
Russian translation:Загрязнение окружающей среды
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxgtreyger
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3битумное дорожное покрытиеyben
4 +2Загрязнение окружающей средыxxxgtreyger
2 +1blacktop?Robert Donahue
2Chernoye pokrytiye dorogxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blacktop?


Explanation:
щебёночно-асфальтовое покрытие

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It's not possible to decide from the context if any of the answers is good...sorry :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: http://thefreedictionary.com/BLACKTOP//For what it's worth, indeed. Although, I do find Lingvo 10 quite helpful quite often. You may be right that this is not about any paving material after all.
1 hr
  -> It's from Lingvo, for what it's worth. Honestly, I'm not even sure that it applies here though. It might very well be pollution related (black pollutant/soot/etc covering the road). Hence the low confidence level, but thanks for your input. : )

agree  xxxgtreyger: асфальт
5 hrs
  -> Also good, if that's what we're talking about (still up in the air in my opinion). Thanks Gennadiy.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not possible to decide from the context if any of the answers is good...sorry :-(

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
битумное дорожное покрытие


Explanation:
дорожное покрытие на основе битума

yben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's not possible to decide from the context if any of the answers is good...sorry :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
50 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Robert Donahue: I don't doubt that this means "blacktop", but I don't know how you can give this a 5 confidence since it might very well be way off the mark. I think this might be related to pollution and not construction. Environment, oil, etc.
1 hr

agree  Prima Vista
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Slavianka
3 hrs
  -> спасибо
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not possible to decide from the context if any of the answers is good...sorry :-(

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chernoye pokrytiye dorog


Explanation:
- simply that: black color absorbs heat... Better environmentally?

Maybe, that's all it is?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's not possible to decide from the context if any of the answers is good...sorry :-(
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not possible to decide from the context if any of the answers is good...sorry :-(

65 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Загрязнение окружающей среды


Explanation:
.

xxxgtreyger
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: This question is still open? Craziness...
4 days
  -> Trying to close it:-) May be, just may be this is the correct response. If one more person agrees, we'll know...

agree  jennifer newsome
8 days
  -> Thanks, Jennifer, I guess this is the correct response. :-)