KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

parous rate

Russian translation: доля/процент комариных самок, отложивших яйца


09:49 Aug 14, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / борьба с насекомыми-переносчиками болезней
English term or phrase: parous rate
Yadav (2001) reported that bed nets treated with deltamethrin significantly reduced indoor resting density, biting, light trap catches, human sourced engorgement rate and parous rate of malaria infection in Anopheles mosquitoes.

Спасибо
Leila Usmanova
Russian translation:доля/процент комариных самок, отложивших яйца
Explanation:
[PDF] Dictionary of Tropical MedicineFayl formati (turi): PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Parous rate The proportion of female mosquitoes that have laid eggs at least once. ... (1992) CCH Occupational Health and Safety Glossary. ...
tropmed.org/dictionary/pdf/dictionary.pdf -
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2доля/процент комариных самок, отложивших яйца
Zamira*****
4скорость размножения малярийных комаров
Olga Bowman
4здесь: способность к размножению
Natalie
4у-нь/степень распростроняемости
callingblind
2 -1заболеваемость малярией среди беременных
Irina Kondratieva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь: способность к размножению


Explanation:
parous = parity

В данному случае речь о способности к откладыванию (оплодотворенных) яиц, а в общем случае - это просто способность к размножению.

Parous rate (Parity)
Anopheles sinensis collected by human-bait
were dissected daily to determine parity
followed by WHO method (1994 a, b). An.
sinensis were anesthetized with chloroform
and dissected for ovary under a stereo-
microscope. Under microscope (× 100),
females of which the ovaries have coiled
tracheolar skeins are nulliparous and have
become stretched out are parous. When some
eggs were retained in the ovaries, then they
were separated as parous.
http://www.parasitol.or.kr/kjp/full-text/2001_18.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
у-нь/степень распростроняемости


Explanation:
уровень/степень распространяемости малярии

callingblind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Извините, но не о распрострАняемости малярии здесь говорится, а о размножении комаров
25 mins

agree  Irina Kondratieva: я почти повторила Ваш ответ, сорри, не видела пока постила, и тоже попыталась передать именно "OF MALARIA INFECTION"
34 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
доля/процент комариных самок, отложивших яйца


Explanation:
[PDF] Dictionary of Tropical MedicineFayl formati (turi): PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Parous rate The proportion of female mosquitoes that have laid eggs at least once. ... (1992) CCH Occupational Health and Safety Glossary. ...
tropmed.org/dictionary/pdf/dictionary.pdf -


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Вот-вот, как-то так примерно
24 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Martinique
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
скорость размножения малярийных комаров


Explanation:
должно быть так

Olga Bowman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
заболеваемость малярией среди беременных


Explanation:
http://www.vitaminov.net/rus-27600-676661586-malaria-7115-pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 11:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parous rate OF MALARIA INFECTION -- именно этот контекст обусловил мой вариант, imho



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-14 12:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще очень занимательный вопрос! Сразу вспоминается "Лило с Стич", где у инопланетян комары тоже стояли выше humans : )))
Сложный вопрос даже судя по тому КТО задал. Если Leila Usmanova не уверена в ответе....
Буду очень рада, если в процессе поиска найдется правильный и полный вариант ответа!

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Сорри, но если уж здесь речь о беременных, то о беременных самках комаров//А engorgement означает,что комары меньшу кусают людей,меньше сосут крови,следовательно в меньшей степени распространяют малярию
1 min
  -> а что тогда "human sourced engorgement rate"? вот и у меня получилось, что заболеваемость снижается : ))