KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

JI

Russian translation: Совместное осуществление (Joint Implementation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JI
Russian translation:Совместное осуществление (Joint Implementation)
Entered by: Alexey Pylov

09:17 Jun 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / carbon credits calculation
English term or phrase: JI
Timing of carbon credits
Another important point to mention is that under JI at the moment it is not possible to monetise carbon beyond 2012. Some buyers might write into the contract an option to buy credits for post 2012 if there is a market (no clarity at the moment if JI will continue post 2012 and in what format). The sample PIN I have sent you was for a CDM country, where you can sell carbon credits either for a single period of 10 years or for renewable 3 periods of 7 years (requires renewal every 7 years)
kergap --
Russian Federation
=Joint Implementation
Explanation:
Совместное осуществление/совместная реализация

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=Joint...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-06-27 10:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совместное осуществление (СО) - Joint Implementation (JI)
Механизм, предусмотренный Киотским протоколом, который позволяет странам Приложения Б передавать друг другу разрешения на выбросы в результате реализации проектов по снижению выбросов парниковых газов.
http://www.pointcarbon.com/category.php?categoryID=663

Кстати я недавно тоже статью переводил по углеродным кредитам, так этот глоссарий (последняя ссылка) мне очень помог.
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3=Joint Implementation
Alexey Pylov
5 +1ПСО (Проекты совместного осуществления)Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ji
ПСО (Проекты совместного осуществления)


Explanation:
http://www.bellona.ru/articles_ru/kioto

Проекты совместного осуществления (ПСО (Joint Implementation, JI)

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ji
=Joint Implementation


Explanation:
Совместное осуществление/совместная реализация

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=Joint...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-06-27 10:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совместное осуществление (СО) - Joint Implementation (JI)
Механизм, предусмотренный Киотским протоколом, который позволяет странам Приложения Б передавать друг другу разрешения на выбросы в результате реализации проектов по снижению выбросов парниковых газов.
http://www.pointcarbon.com/category.php?categoryID=663

Кстати я недавно тоже статью переводил по углеродным кредитам, так этот глоссарий (последняя ссылка) мне очень помог.


Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Golovin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!