KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

average loss rate

Russian translation: средняя скорость таяния


10:33 Jan 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / glaciers melting
English term or phrase: average loss rate
The World Glaciers Monitoring Center reports that from 2000 to 2005 mountain glaciers melted at 1.6 times the average loss rate of the 1990s and 3 times ***average loss rate*** of the 1980s, attributing much of the accelerated change to human-induced climate change.

средняя норма/скорость убыли/потерь/таяния?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:средняя скорость таяния
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
ССпассиббОО!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6средняя скорость таяния
Evgueni Terekhin
4средняя норма убыли
Attaboy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
средняя норма убыли


Explanation:
.

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
средняя скорость таяния


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ССпассиббОО!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
18 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Stanislav Korobov: да; см., напр., www.un.org/russian/radio/story.asp?NewsID=2056 ("...в новом веке средняя скорость таяния ледников оказалась в полтора раза выше, чем в 90-е годы...")
35 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Savenkov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Zamira*****
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
6 hrs