KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

one doesn't need to look any further

Russian translation: И за примером далеко ходить не надо.


03:58 Jan 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: one doesn't need to look any further
"We want to help preserve the resources around us, not add to the problem."
And one doesn't need to look any further than PepsiAmericas' manufacturing facilities to find daily examples of the changes taking place.
xxxAYP_59
Russian translation:И за примером далеко ходить не надо.
Explanation:
Достаточно взглянуть на (посетить) производствнные цеха PepsiAmericas, чтобы ....
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6И за примером далеко ходить не надо.Andrey Belousov
4 +1И нет необходимости искать что-либо иное
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1И чтобы убедиться в этом, достаточно заглянуть в цеха ..., где вы найдете примеры...kalambaka


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
И за примером далеко ходить не надо.


Explanation:
Достаточно взглянуть на (посетить) производствнные цеха PepsiAmericas, чтобы ....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zakharova: Вы меня опередили :-)
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Makhorkina
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  bububu
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  val_legrand
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  kalambaka: ... чтобы увидеть примеры? \\ Ваш перевод вполне подходит, я добавил свой просто как вариант...
1 hr
  -> Отнюдь... / чтобы увидеть ежедневно происходящие изменения.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
И нет необходимости искать что-либо иное


Explanation:
И нет необходимости искать что-либо иное, нежели производственные мощности PepsiAmericas, [для того] чтобы найти/обнаружить ежедневные примеры происходящих изменений.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one doesn\'t need to look any further
И чтобы убедиться в этом, достаточно заглянуть в цеха ..., где вы найдете примеры...


Explanation:
как вариант...

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!